next  

Broader Industry Experience

Image of Nat Cursio and Tom Considine by Lyn Pool (from NYID's Blowback)

  • Assistant producer on 2970° the boiling point with not yet it's difficult and City of Gold Coast Arts and Culture
  • Movement direction and additional dramaturgy for Roslyn Oades' Hello Goodbye & Happy Birthday at Malthouse Theatre for Melbourne Festival
  • Performer/co-deviser on Green Screen wth Nicola Gunn / SANS HOTEL for MTC Neon Festival of Independent Theatre
  • Facilitator and mentor for Strange Attractor, a choreographic development intensive for artists connected to Canberra (curator Adelina Larsson)
  • Assistant to David Pledger on YARN, an artist development platform, Gold Coast
  • Invited provocateur for Impermanence Dance Theatre (UK) residency at Arts House 2014
  • Guest presenter at Vault Creativity Salon, Loop Melbourne 2014
  • Speaker, panel presentation at conference: Spectres of Evaluation FCAC 2014
  • Committee member, David Pledger’s not yet it’s difficult (current)
  • Performer/contributer (with Shannon Bott) to 'The Line-Up' as part of Alexandra Harrison's Housemate residency at Dancehouse 2012
  • Program Producer, Dancehouse 2011/2012
  • Next Wave Curatorial Advisory Panel, Festival 2012
  • Program Advisory Committee member, Kultour 2011
  • Associate Producer (Dance), Next Wave 2009/2010
  • Provocateur and mentor, Splendid Arts Lab 2009
  • Dance panel member, Greenroom Awards 2008/2009
  • Past panel member Arts Victoria (Creation, Presentation and Programming categories)
  • Mentor for emerging local artists in Seamstress for Melbourne Fringe Festival 2008
  • Mentor for emerging Victorian regional artists in Sweet Region for Next Wave Festival 2007/2008
  • Awesome Arts Festival dance facilitator, Leonora W.A. 2007
  • Board member, Dancehouse 2006
  • Assistant director / choreographic adviser, not yet it's difficult's cross cultural, bilingual version of K, as part of the Seoul Performing Arts Festival (supported by an Australia Council Skills Development grant)
  • Rehearsal Director for Simon Ellis’ Inert 2004
  • Dance Captain, Bal Moderne Melbourne Festival 2003
  • Board member, Ausdance Victoria 1999 - 2001
  • Resident parade and windows choreographer for Body by Dainy Sawatzy [clothing] 2001-2004
  • Performer in works by: David Pledger’s NYID, Simon Ellis, Tracie Mitchell, Anna Smith, Jo Lloyd, Gerard Van Dyck , Luke Hockley, Jung Young doo [Korea] and Bagryana Popov.
  • Performer/collaborator in Original Works of World Choreographers with Toshiko Oiwa (Japan), Melanie Demers (Canada), Jung Young Doo (Korea), Teita Iwabuchi (Japan), Aimin Teng (China)
  • Guest choreographer for Arena Theatre Co, Circa (Brisbane), Trace Elements, not yet it’s difficult.